KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

singletrack

French translation: monotrace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:singletrack
French translation:monotrace
Entered by: Marion Delarue

16:05 Jul 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / VTT
English term or phrase: singletrack
Bedgebury's forest trails were launched to the public in April 2006 and in this short time Bedgebury has become the premier singletrack centre in the South East with over 30kms of dedicated trails catering for all levels of Mountain Bike skills.
Marion Delarue
France
monotrace
Explanation:
si nos quieres utilizar la palabra inglesa en francés, monotrace parece una solucion...
Selected response from:

Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2monotrace
Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
3Piste simple
Vanessa Di Franco


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monotrace


Language variant: singletrack

Explanation:
si nos quieres utilizar la palabra inglesa en francés, monotrace parece una solucion...


    Reference: http://www.vttour.fr/dico/single-track
Frederic Jacquier-Calbet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne de Freyman: Oui, sentier monotrace
43 mins

agree  zi_neb
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Piste simple


Explanation:
En français on parle plutot d'une piste quand il s'agit de courses.

Vanessa Di Franco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne de Freyman: en VTT spécifiquement on parle de single-track ou monotrace
6 mins
  -> Je prends note!