KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

snow and ice centre

French translation: piste de ski artificielle et patinoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snow and ice centre
French translation:piste de ski artificielle et patinoire
Entered by: Marion Delarue

18:54 Jul 7, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / installations sportives - loisirs
English term or phrase: snow and ice centre
Construction of an international competition-standard white water canoe centre will start this year and be complete in 2010. Plans for the rest of the development include a snow and ice centre, bars, restaurants and other leisure facilities.
Marion Delarue
France
piste de ski et patinoire
Explanation:
je suppose qu'il s'agit d'une piste de ski articicielle.
Selected response from:

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Grading comment
merci! j´allais faire un enorme contresens!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1piste de ski et patinoire
Catherine CHAUVIN
3 +1halle de ski et patinoirePoisson rouge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
halle de ski et patinoire


Explanation:
snow centre me semble être ce qu'on appelle une "halle de ski" (http://testamora.sport.fr/135024/Du-ski-en-salle/) et un ice centre serait alors une patinoire...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-07 19:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"station de ski couverte" semble être l'autre expression: http://www.linternaute.com/savoir/grands-chantiers/06/dossie...

Poisson rouge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
2 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piste de ski et patinoire


Explanation:
je suppose qu'il s'agit d'une piste de ski articicielle.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci! j´allais faire un enorme contresens!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrden
11 hrs
  -> Merci myrden !