KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

boat hard

French translation: base nautique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boat hard
French translation:base nautique
Entered by: B. Bruzon

09:15 Jul 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: boat hard
Bonjour,

Dans le passage suivant, je ne vois pas comment traduire "boat hard" :

"The University Boat hard is situated on the River Itchen with access to Southampton Water and the famous tidal sailing waters of the Solent. The boat hard has ample storage space and secure premises where visitors can enjoy a tranquil setting and yet easy access to the open tidal waters of the Solent. Facilities at the boat hard include a pontoon, landing areas, slipway, drying rooms, male and female changing facilities with showers, workshops and a functional classroom with audio-visual facilities."

Merci pour vos idées !
B. Bruzon
base nautique [NFG, really in support of Catherine's answer]
Explanation:
I feel sure this best describes the kind of place this is, though I would leave off the 'couverte' part.

Have just been looking around a bit at FR rowing sites, and found this one which seems to use the same term:



Logo du club
ASSOCIATION SPORTIVE ROANNE AVIRON

Adresse :
Base Nautique du Port "au Linquet"
Quai de l'Ile
42300 ROANNE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-09 15:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In nautical terms, a 'hard' is an open space (originally, a special kind of device) for taking boats out of the water to work on them — cf. nearby Buckler's Hard, also in Hampshire.

Buckler's Hard

Buckler's Hard is an 18th century village, part of the Beaulieu Estate, where ships from Nelson's navy were built, as well as a marina leading to the Solent.
[not at the same time, I don't think! TM]

www.beaulieu.co.uk/bucklershard/

The core meaning is that of an open space for pulling boats out of the water; the presence or absence of any buildings etc. on the site is purely incidental, even though in this specialist meaning of 'the operating base of a rowing (etc.) club' they would obviously be expected.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5club nautique
Frederique Biehler
4 +1base nautique [NFG, really in support of Catherine's answer]
Tony M
4marina
kashew
3 +1base nautique couverte
Catherine CHAUVIN
5 -1clubhouse (aviron)
kashew


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
clubhouse (aviron)


Explanation:
Bonjour!
"Clubhouse" should be intelligeable in modern French. Why not make "boating" implicit via your whole sentence construction.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: but the 'hard' is not the clubhouse itself, but rather the 'carpark for boats' (and, incidentally, its ancillary buildings)
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marina


Explanation:
A second try!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but if as it seems likely this is a private hard belonging to the University Rowing Club (I used to work for the Uni, BTW!), 'marina' gives rather the wrong impression, I feel (fancy yachts, etc.)
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base nautique [NFG, really in support of Catherine's answer]


Explanation:
I feel sure this best describes the kind of place this is, though I would leave off the 'couverte' part.

Have just been looking around a bit at FR rowing sites, and found this one which seems to use the same term:



Logo du club
ASSOCIATION SPORTIVE ROANNE AVIRON

Adresse :
Base Nautique du Port "au Linquet"
Quai de l'Ile
42300 ROANNE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-09 15:26:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In nautical terms, a 'hard' is an open space (originally, a special kind of device) for taking boats out of the water to work on them — cf. nearby Buckler's Hard, also in Hampshire.

Buckler's Hard

Buckler's Hard is an 18th century village, part of the Beaulieu Estate, where ships from Nelson's navy were built, as well as a marina leading to the Solent.
[not at the same time, I don't think! TM]

www.beaulieu.co.uk/bucklershard/

The core meaning is that of an open space for pulling boats out of the water; the presence or absence of any buildings etc. on the site is purely incidental, even though in this specialist meaning of 'the operating base of a rowing (etc.) club' they would obviously be expected.


    Reference: http://www.aviron-rhone-alpes.org/modules.php?name=Ou_Ramer&...
Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Sure
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kashew!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base nautique couverte


Explanation:
D'après le contexte, c'est ce qui me vient à l'esprit.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 heures (2008-07-09 17:18:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour répondre à Tony, la base couverte sert à garer les bateaux, ou les ranger ailleurs grâce à la cale de mouillage + tous les accès aux ateliers, etc.... Ce bâtiment permet également, selon moi, à sortir les bateaux, et accéder au large de la rivière, endroit qui n'est bien sûr plus couvert.

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, but not necessarily 'couverte' — it mentions 'storage space' (might well be open-air), 'slipway', 'landing areas', and 'pontoons', all of which are unlikely to be 'covered' / how do you justify 'couvert' for the open spaces then?
22 mins
  -> Merci, Tony, mais je reste sur mon idée de départ. ;-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
club nautique


Explanation:
suggestion...peut être + parlant pour les français....

Frederique Biehler
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Mais il s'agit plutôt des locaux que du club par lui-même
2 hrs