KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

"that competitive edge"

French translation: esprit de compétition


15:07 Aug 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / coaching d'un sportif de haut niveau
English term or phrase: "that competitive edge"
Phrase, à propos de la voix du coach, avant le départ: "Calming and reassuring, but with that urgency, that competitive edge to which he had always responded
gilbertlu
French translation:esprit de compétition
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-26 15:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je dirais même : amour de la compétition.

Selected response from:

Michèle Ménard
Italy
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup... à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1esprit de compétition
Michèle Ménard
5esprit aiguisé de compétitionmarilors
3ce côté battant
kashew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esprit de compétition


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-26 15:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je dirais même : amour de la compétition.



Michèle Ménard
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup... à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ce côté battant


Explanation:
edge = extra something

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
\"that competitive edge\"
esprit aiguisé de compétition


Explanation:
Edge = sharpness of mind (esprit aiguisé)

e.g. The boy has a real edge that helps him in class.
Ce garçon a un esprit aiguisé qui l'aide à bien réussir à l'école.

marilors
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian