KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Through

French translation: tout au long de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through
French translation:tout au long de
Entered by: Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT

04:13 Mar 30, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: Through
through the first 5 races of the year.

can i translate this by 'depuis les cinq premières courses de l'année'.
angela asomba-tarer
tout au long des 5 premières courses de l'année
Explanation:
HTH

The Birdies
Selected response from:

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10tout au long des 5 premières courses de l'année
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
4 +5au cours des 5 premières courses de l'annéexxxAstreee98
5 +1au cours de..., tout au long de...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
tout au long des 5 premières courses de l'année


Explanation:
HTH

The Birdies

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ViktoriaG: exactement! ou "pendant les cinq premières courses"
3 mins
  -> Merci Viktoria!

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
49 mins
  -> Merci Madeleine!

agree  Merline
2 hrs
  -> Merline, merci!

agree  degiosil
3 hrs
  -> Merci Degiosil!

agree  Lionel Lumbroso
6 hrs
  -> Lionel, nous te remercions.

agree  Richard Genest
13 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup Richard!

agree  Karl Supierz
14 hrs
  -> Dank U!

agree  chaplin
21 hrs
  -> Merci chaplin!

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: pendant
1 day4 hrs
  -> Merci Nancy!

agree  IsaPro
1 day7 hrs
  -> Merci!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
au cours des 5 premières courses de l'année


Explanation:
I think "Depuis" would be suitable if we had "Since" or "From" in the sentence.

xxxAstreee98
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Berthelot
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: pendant; to make it shorter (et plus simple)
16 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 day1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
1 day3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Eleonor
1 day8 hrs
  -> Merci

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
au cours de..., tout au long de...


Explanation:
Either work but "depuis" is a no-no here. Why? Because you need a time marker for "depuis". You couldn't say "Since" or "From".. "the first five races of the year". You could however say "Since completing the first 5 races..." or "From the moment when he had completed..." but then that's not in line with your original. You have a very clear description of time passing, which has to be represented in the French rendering.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
9 days