KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

one race

French translation: le temps d'une course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for one race
French translation:le temps d'une course
Entered by: ViktoriaG

04:15 Mar 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: one race
the driver took a one-race detour from CART to the rival Indy Racing League
angela asomba-tarer
le temps d'une course
Explanation:
le conducteur s'est absenté le temps d'une course du CART pour participer à celle de la rivale Indy Racing League / Ligue de Course Automobile Indépendante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 05:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je me demande si \"Indy Racing League se traduit\" ;)
Selected response from:

ViktoriaG
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4le temps d'une course
ViktoriaG
4pour une seule course
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
4une coourse / épreuve
JCEC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une coourse / épreuve


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour une seule course


Explanation:
le conducteur/pilote fit d'un détour/voyage pour une seule course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 04:23:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fit un détour (sans le d\')

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
le temps d'une course


Explanation:
le conducteur s'est absenté le temps d'une course du CART pour participer à celle de la rivale Indy Racing League / Ligue de Course Automobile Indépendante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 05:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je me demande si \"Indy Racing League se traduit\" ;)

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  degiosil
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  lien
8 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Richard Genest
12 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Yolanda Broad
10 days
  -> Merci!