KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

interruption update

French translation: rappel fait sous forme d'interruption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interruption update
French translation:rappel fait sous forme d'interruption
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:33 Mar 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: interruption update
and update more generally.

In a radio licence contract relating to the 2003 Rugby World Cup:

Such news reports may be broadcast within the Licensed Territory only after
the conclusion of a Match, may include no live commentary (even by way of
**interruption update**), and may not exceed 1 minute's duration.
[...]
In addition, during its coverage, Licensee shall broadcast regular
**updates** (at least every 30 minutes) of Matches, which are not covered
live and in full.
Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Des rappels faits sous forme d'interruptions
Explanation:
Vu le contexte, je pense qu'il s'agit de rappels - de faits ou d'actions de jeu précédents - que l'on faits à intervales réguliers.
Selected response from:

nordine
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, cette traduction semble tout à fait plausible dans le contexte.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Des coupures infos.
Florence Evans
4Des rappels faits sous forme d'interruptions
nordine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Des rappels faits sous forme d'interruptions


Explanation:
Vu le contexte, je pense qu'il s'agit de rappels - de faits ou d'actions de jeu précédents - que l'on faits à intervales réguliers.

nordine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, cette traduction semble tout à fait plausible dans le contexte.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Des coupures infos.


Explanation:
Each break is for a news break, that's the way I understand it.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench