KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

second tier

French translation: Ligue deux en F (rugby) / 2ème division (football)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Second Tier Licensee's national team
French translation:Ligue deux en F (rugby) / 2ème division (football)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:35 Mar 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sports
English term or phrase: second tier
In a radio licence agreement relating to the 2003 Rugby World Cup:

**Second Tier** Access Rights as follows:
A maximum of 10 minutes of retrospective reporting (with no Live commentary
interruptions) per half of Match permitted. This can be split into segments,
according to broadcast needs.
Access to a broadcast position in the press tribune, subject to
availability, at rate card prices for facilities.
Access to Secondary interview positions (mixed Zones) only for the
Matches featuring the **Second Tier** Licensee's national team.
Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Ligue deux pour le rugby en F et 2ème division pour le football
Explanation:
je crois bien que c'est ça
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est dans cette direction qu'il faut creuser. Cela m'a bien éclairée pour comprendre ce passage. J'ai trouvé d'autres sports où l'on parle aussi de "tier" ; ici, je ne pense pas que "tier" désigne vraiment la division, puisqu'il s'agit de la Coupe du Monde et non d'un championnat national, mais plutôt une sorte de classement, d'après les premières informations que j'ai pu recueillir par ailleurs. Merci beaucoup de votre aide.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3De deuxième rang ou de niveau intermédiaire
Merline
3Ligue deux pour le rugby en F et 2ème division pour le football
cjohnstone


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ligue deux pour le rugby en F et 2ème division pour le football


Explanation:
je crois bien que c'est ça

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est dans cette direction qu'il faut creuser. Cela m'a bien éclairée pour comprendre ce passage. J'ai trouvé d'autres sports où l'on parle aussi de "tier" ; ici, je ne pense pas que "tier" désigne vraiment la division, puisqu'il s'agit de la Coupe du Monde et non d'un championnat national, mais plutôt une sorte de classement, d'après les premières informations que j'ai pu recueillir par ailleurs. Merci beaucoup de votre aide.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
De deuxième rang ou de niveau intermédiaire


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas sûre de ce que j'avance mais ça nous mettra peut-être sur une piste :

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20