KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

dugout

French translation: abri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dugout
French translation:abri
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:52 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: dugout
Stopping the tour in the front row seats, behind the Rangers dugout, he patted the back of his seat.

(dans un satde de baseball)
Krystrad
derrière le banc des Rangers
Explanation:
Juste une idée.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Hague
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2l'abri des Rangersniort57
4 +2derrière le banc des Rangers
Alexandra Hague
5banc
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
l'abri des Rangers


Explanation:
Je pense que pour le baseball, on peut dire un abri. POur le hockey, on utiliserait le banc.

niort57
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: oui-c'est une espèce d'abri un peu sous-terrain derrière le banc
41 mins
  -> merci

agree  Yolanda Broad
12 days
  -> merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derrière le banc des Rangers


Explanation:
Juste une idée.

Alexandra Hague
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle Riffault: je dirais aussi "banc" même si on perd l'image de ce fossé abrité où s'assoient les joueurs de baseball
3 mins

agree  GILOU
24 mins

neutral  writeaway: non-c'est l'abri derrière le banc
42 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banc


Explanation:
dans le contexte du basket on parle de banc

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: il n'y pas de dugout en basketball! C'est uniquement pour le baseball (honkbal)
37 mins