KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

hut !

French translation: Attaquez !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hut !
French translation:Attaquez !

17:03 Jan 18, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: hut !
A football team is playing American football and the coach says "hut !"
Sibylle
hut !
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – North American Football
Domaine(s)
  – Football nord-américain
 
hut Source CORRECT

hike Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE, VIEILLI

hut Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

DEF – "Hike": What used to
be the signal from the
quarterback to the center to
snap the ball. "Hike" has
been replaced by "hut" as the
snap command. Source

DEF – Genre d'onomatopée
propre au football nord-
américain et qui, répétée un
nombre convenu de fois et
suivie du chiffre indiqué par le
quart pendant le caucus,
donne à la ligne offensive le
signal de se mettre en
mouvement. Source
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your explanation !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7hut !
NancyLynn
3pourrait correspondre à Un (1) ou Allez
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hut !


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – North American Football
Domaine(s)
  – Football nord-américain
 
hut Source CORRECT

hike Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE, VIEILLI

hut Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

DEF – "Hike": What used to
be the signal from the
quarterback to the center to
snap the ball. "Hike" has
been replaced by "hut" as the
snap command. Source

DEF – Genre d'onomatopée
propre au football nord-
américain et qui, répétée un
nombre convenu de fois et
suivie du chiffre indiqué par le
quart pendant le caucus,
donne à la ligne offensive le
signal de se mettre en
mouvement. Source



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your explanation !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Rochonnat: voir les règles du football américain : http://membres.lycos.fr/madden/guides/attaque.htm
2 mins

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
1 hr

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  kipruss3
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER
2 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pourrait correspondre à Un (1) ou Allez


Explanation:
autant laisser en anglais comme suggère dit Nancy-dessus :-) pour faire couleur locale

Hut - Oral signal by the quarterback to command the snap of the ball


Savez-vous pourquoi l’organisateur dans une équipe de football américain s’exclame en prononçant « hut! »? C’est un mot emprunté à l’armée lorsque le sergent instructeur crie « hut 2-3-4 » lors de la marche.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 64