KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

eat meat !

French translation: on va en faire de la chair à pâté


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eat meat
French translation:on va en faire de la chair à pâté

17:16 Jan 18, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: eat meat !
A football (US football) team is training and that's what they say all together, they are playing a game in a couple of days and they want to win.
Sibylle
on va les bouffer !
Explanation:
Ou encore "On va en faire de la pâtée", en imaginant que meat s'applique à leurs adversaires :-) ...
Selected response from:

Helene Diu
France
Grading comment
votre réponse m'a plue et je proposerais aussi : "on va en faire de la chair à pâté !"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4à l'attaque !
NancyLynn
3 +1on va les bouffer !
Helene Diu


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
à l'attaque !


Explanation:
They are like cavemen encouraging each other to be men, to be carnivorous, to want to taste blood : eat meat!!

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
4 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  xxxTwinpens
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  1045: J'aime bien ...
11 mins
  -> glad you liked it

agree  alialivali
11 mins
  -> thanks to all!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on va les bouffer !


Explanation:
Ou encore "On va en faire de la pâtée", en imaginant que meat s'applique à leurs adversaires :-) ...

Helene Diu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
votre réponse m'a plue et je proposerais aussi : "on va en faire de la chair à pâté !"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr