KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

cheerleader / cheerleading

French translation: meneur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheerleader
French translation:meneur

17:29 Jan 18, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: cheerleader / cheerleading
I don't find any correct French translation for that except "pom-pom girl" so I need other suggestions. It refers to these girls who encourage the team to win the game.
Sibylle
cheeleader
Explanation:
Pom-pom girls and cheerleaders are not the same thing in the States. I was one myself once. The cheerleaders start the yells and take the lead while pom-pom girls come on the second place. I would not translate but explain (....)
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
I didn't know the difference between "cheerleader" and pom-pom girl, so it helps a lot. I found "meneur/se" the best translation. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1des meneuses de claques ...1045
5cheeleader
Adela Van Gils
3meneuse
Sylvia Rochonnat
3Capitaine des fans
irat56


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des meneuses de claques ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: exact; voir termium
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meneuse


Explanation:
source : http://www.foreignword.com/

Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Capitaine des fans


Explanation:
Vous avez raison "pom-pom" girls, c'est nunuche!
Je vous fais juste une proposition (honnête!), mais je n'aime pas non plus le mot "fan". A la télé, on parle de "chauffeurs de salle", mais je vois mal le mot au féminin!
Bon courage!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cheeleader


Explanation:
Pom-pom girls and cheerleaders are not the same thing in the States. I was one myself once. The cheerleaders start the yells and take the lead while pom-pom girls come on the second place. I would not translate but explain (....)

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I didn't know the difference between "cheerleader" and pom-pom girl, so it helps a lot. I found "meneur/se" the best translation. Thanks