KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

power sweep

French translation: ?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power sweep
French translation:?

20:34 Jan 18, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: power sweep
This word is related to US football and I absolutely don't know how to translate this, I have other questions on that subject... Is there a US football specialist to whom I could ask my questions ? Thanks
Sibylle
English Definition
Explanation:
http://football.about.com/cs/football101/g/gl_powersweep.htm

Definition: A running play in which two or more offensive linemen pull out of their stances and run toward the outside of the line of scrimmage, leading the running back who receives a handoff or pitch from the quarterback.
Selected response from:

kipruss3
Grading comment
Thanks. I found this explanation but I don't know to what it refers exactly, I don't play football ! :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5English Definitionkipruss3
5English Definitionkipruss3


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
English Definition


Explanation:
http://football.about.com/cs/football101/g/gl_powersweep.htm

Definition: A running play in which two or more offensive linemen pull out of their stances and run toward the outside of the line of scrimmage, leading the running back who receives a handoff or pitch from the quarterback.

kipruss3
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks. I found this explanation but I don't know to what it refers exactly, I don't play football ! :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
English Definition


Explanation:
http://football.about.com/cs/football101/g/gl_powersweep.htm

Definition: A running play in which two or more offensive linemen pull out of their stances and run toward the outside of the line of scrimmage, leading the running back who receives a handoff or pitch from the quarterback.

kipruss3
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish