KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

get under a muscle

French translation: travailler un muscle en profondeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get under a muscle
French translation:travailler un muscle en profondeur

21:31 Jan 18, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: get under a muscle
"Only way to get under that muscle"
After training a player says he doesn't want the masseur to put some "hot stuff" on him because it will burn like hell and the masseur answers :"only way to GET UNDER THAT MUSCLE", does it mean, it is the only way to relax his muscles ?
Sibylle
de travailler le muscle en profondeur
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 18 mins (2004-01-19 04:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d\'agir sur le muscle
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci, je comprenais mais ne parvenais pas à trouver une formulation !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no, to get below the muscle
Adela Van Gils
3 +1de travailler le muscle en profondeur
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no, to get below the muscle


Explanation:
He must have another problem under one of his muscles.
Sorry, I didnot answer your other questions, but my compu gave up sending them out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-18 21:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au-dessous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-18 21:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Implants may be placed directly underneath the breast tissue, or under
a muscle , www.bosshardtandmarzek.com/showsurg.php?sect=

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min

neutral  writeaway: the coach said what he said in English-why change the source text?-means to really work on the muscle. implants? this is a massage after a hard workout!Anyway, this is English-French and you haven't given a translation.
32 mins
  -> I do not change the source text. There is a question from Sibylle on which I give an answer beein no, and than I try to give an interpretation of under maybe beeing below the..You understand?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de travailler le muscle en profondeur


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 18 mins (2004-01-19 04:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d\'agir sur le muscle

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Merci, je comprenais mais ne parvenais pas à trouver une formulation !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bighassan: sans doute!
2 hrs