KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

turn-in

French translation: Turn in: A pass route in which the receiver runs, downfield for a short distance, then turns toward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn-in
French translation:Turn in: A pass route in which the receiver runs, downfield for a short distance, then turns toward
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

22:07 Jan 18, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
English term or phrase: turn-in
does someone know what a turn-in is in American football ?
"let's head in for that four turn-in"
Sib
Turn in: A pass route in which the receiver runs, downfield for a short distance, then turns toward
Explanation:
o.k.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-18 22:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turn in: A pass route in which the receiver runs, downfield for a short distance, then turns toward the middle of the field.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-18 22:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.silverandblackattack.com/glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-18 22:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, but problems in sending information. Ca ne foncionne pas encore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-18 22:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.silverandblackattack.com/glossary.htm
Beaucoup des references (alphabétiquement)
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, this glossary can be helpful, I just don't know how to translate...
what could be "a four turn-in" ?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Turn in: A pass route in which the receiver runs, downfield for a short distance, then turns toward
Adela Van Gils
4feinte de course/de départ du recveur qui repique vers le centre ou le passeur
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Turn in: A pass route in which the receiver runs, downfield for a short distance, then turns toward


Explanation:
o.k.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-01-18 22:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turn in: A pass route in which the receiver runs, downfield for a short distance, then turns toward the middle of the field.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-18 22:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.silverandblackattack.com/glossary.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-18 22:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, but problems in sending information. Ca ne foncionne pas encore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-18 22:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.silverandblackattack.com/glossary.htm
Beaucoup des references (alphabétiquement)


Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, this glossary can be helpful, I just don't know how to translate...
what could be "a four turn-in" ?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: d'accord mais French?
21 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feinte de course/de départ du recveur qui repique vers le centre ou le passeur


Explanation:

pour se débarrasser du défenseur qui le marque


curl ou turn-in parcours d'un receveur qui part tout droit puis se retourne vers le quarterback.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-01-18 23:07:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

receveur pardon

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 64