KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

he exploded into life

French translation: il passa à l'action


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he exploded into life
French translation:il passa à l'action
Entered by: Karin Dyson

10:51 Mar 3, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: he exploded into life
contexte footballistique (soccer):

phrase entre ***, A stands for a soccer player.

"This summer’s European Championships are no exception. However after being bracketed together with Wales, Finland, Serbia & Montenegro and Azerbaijan in Group Nine, qualification was not certain, until A *** Inzaghi exploded into life ***. His awareness around the danger area lifted Italy to the top of the table, just when it looked as though they were about to falter."
Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
passa à l'action
Explanation:
passa à l'attaque
Selected response from:

Karin Dyson
Grading comment
merci pour "passer à l'action", que j'ai préféré à "s'est réveillé", auquel j'avais pensé tout d'abord, mais qui pouvait sous-entendre qu'il dormait comme un loir juste avant ! Just kidding, merci à tous,

Vincent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s'est soudain réveilléxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2passa à l'action
Karin Dyson
3il a réalisé d'incroyables prouesses/exploits (techniques)Gildas Gouardos
3changea le cours des chosesxxxparis75


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
changea le cours des choses


Explanation:
au sens où il a remis en question la qualification de l'équipe...

xxxparis75
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passa à l'action


Explanation:
passa à l'attaque


Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci pour "passer à l'action", que j'ai préféré à "s'est réveillé", auquel j'avais pensé tout d'abord, mais qui pouvait sous-entendre qu'il dormait comme un loir juste avant ! Just kidding, merci à tous,

Vincent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  Katia Saint-Peron
1 hr
  -> merci

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'est soudain réveillé


Explanation:
est soudain passé à la vitesse supérieure

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caramel
40 mins

agree  laurawheeler
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il a réalisé d'incroyables prouesses/exploits (techniques)


Explanation:
ou
il a changé le cours des choses

Gildas Gouardos
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 9