KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

I want to be a hockey player.

French translation: Je veux être un joueur de hockey.


03:12 Mar 31, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: I want to be a hockey player.
It is in English and needs to be put into French.
nic
French translation:Je veux être un joueur de hockey.
Explanation:
Simple.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Je veux être un joueur de hockey.
Juan Jacob
4 +1Je veux être joueur de hockey
kreativk
4Je veux être joueur de hockey
kreativk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
i want to be a hockey player.
Je veux être un joueur de hockey.


Explanation:
Simple.
Good luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
18 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Karin Dyson: oui ! ou peut-être je veux être joueur de hockey sans le "un"
4 hrs
  -> Aussi, merci.

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
4 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: on peut préciser "sur glace"
4 hrs
  -> Y'a pas que sur glace, non ?

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE: sur gazon aussi?
15 hrs

agree  Florence LOUIS: D'accord avec Karin, sans le "un"
1 day4 hrs

agree  Lecuyer
2 days15 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i want to be a hockey player.
Je veux être joueur de hockey


Explanation:
Si on veut repecter l'état d'esprit, on parle ici de la profession de façon générique.

kreativk
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: tout à fait, comme cela est dit plus haut
10 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i want to be a hockey player.
Je veux être joueur de hockey


Explanation:
Si on veut repecter l'état d'esprit, on parle ici de la profession de façon générique.

kreativk
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4