KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

muscle breakdown

French translation: défaillance musculaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:muscle breakdown
French translation:défaillance musculaire
Entered by: Nathalie Moulard

13:00 Apr 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / supplements for sports
English term or phrase: muscle breakdown
HMB supplement - What does it do?

It is involved with the repair and growth of muscle cells. Some studies have suggested that HMB may reduce muscle breakdown, promote faster muscle repair.

Détérioration des muscles??
Nathalie Moulard
défaillance musculaire
Explanation:
quand on fait des maxis, cad beaucoup de poids, courtes séries, le muscle "lâche", et il est plus fort quand il se reconstruit.
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Merci, je pense que votre suggestion convient le mieux à mon contexte.


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2atrophie musculaireMark Edmundson
5Atonie musculaireIsaPro
4défaillance musculairexxxsarahl
4dégénération musculaire ...1045
4détérioration des muscles
peekay


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Atonie musculaire


Explanation:
Dégénérescence des tissus musculaires.

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atrophie musculaire


Explanation:
I would go for atrophie rather than atonie

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
1 hr

agree  PeachPoint
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dégénération musculaire ...


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
détérioration des muscles


Explanation:
I would go with your original hunch
One of the peers also suggested gégéneration: I would use that as a second choice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 23 mins (2004-04-02 15:24:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops: dégénération

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
défaillance musculaire


Explanation:
quand on fait des maxis, cad beaucoup de poids, courtes séries, le muscle "lâche", et il est plus fort quand il se reconstruit.

xxxsarahl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Merci, je pense que votre suggestion convient le mieux à mon contexte.