KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

critical clearance

French translation: clairance critique


01:05 Jun 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / motorcycles
English term or phrase: critical clearance
Description of Ti-4 GP Low Boy Systems (motocycles):

"Packed with performance features tailored to the demands of serious racers and developed to lower and centralize the machine’s center of gravity, which improves handling and critical clearance." Merci d'avance.
Wyley Powell
Canada
French translation:clairance critique
Explanation:
critique is the sense of essential

recourbement plus important dans le style des leviers de Moto pour augmenter ... et offre
une meilleure ergonomie pour améliorer la «clairance», la performance

The 2nd site is about the Low Boy
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
Merci beacuoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clairance critiquemdcdc
3garde au solxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clairance critique


Explanation:
critique is the sense of essential

recourbement plus important dans le style des leviers de Moto pour augmenter ... et offre
une meilleure ergonomie pour améliorer la «clairance», la performance

The 2nd site is about the Low Boy


    Reference: http://www.yodobike.com/fr/prodgrcleviersfreins.html
    Reference: http://www.moto-station.com/article215.html
mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beacuoup

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garde au sol


Explanation:
est la traduction normale de "clearance" dans le cas d'une voiture. Pour une moto, j'hésite...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73