KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

hook-up under power

French translation: If it's electrical or electronic then: Sous tension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hook-up under power
French translation:If it's electrical or electronic then: Sous tension
Entered by: zaphod

01:21 Jun 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / motorcycles
English term or phrase: hook-up under power
Description of Ti-4 GP Low Boy Systems (motocycles)

"In addition to an instant hook-up under power, the systems also offer huge horsepower gains across the RPM range."

I think "hook-up" is "raccordement" or "liaison" but not sure about "under power." Merci d'avance.
Wyley Powell
Canada
If it's electrical or electronic then: Sous tension
Explanation:
or "Hot connectable"
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
Merci beacuoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5If it's electrical or electronic then: Sous tensionzaphod
4branchement au moteurmdcdc


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branchement au moteur


Explanation:
See the site given in another answer

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If it's electrical or electronic then: Sous tension


Explanation:
or "Hot connectable"

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci beacuoup