KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

very strong mid-range

French translation: très fort/puissant mi-régime


12:13 Jun 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / motorcycles
English term or phrase: very strong mid-range
Description of Carbon Pro Systems (motorcycles)

"Voted the number by virtue of its out-of-the-hole snap, very strong mid-range and an upper hook that lets it rev hard and long."

That's the only context given. TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
French translation:très fort/puissant mi-régime
Explanation:
see ref
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Merci beacoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1très fort/puissant mi-régimeDavid Sirett
4poussee de mi-regime tres fortezaphod
4haute performance a moyen regimemdcdc
3mi/milieu rang très fortMark Edmundson
2vitesse de croisièrexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vitesse de croisière


Explanation:
performance en croisière??
could be: bon rapport de vitesses moyennes

all guesses

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
très fort/puissant mi-régime


Explanation:
see ref


    Reference: http://www.motomag.com/essais/triumph/tig09.htm
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beacoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Edmundson: Yes, I like the use of régime here to link to engine.
3 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mi/milieu rang très fort


Explanation:
A suggestion. More context would help but, as you say, thats the only context given :-)

I have see a few hits on google for mi-rang, although not especially in the context of bikes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-06-29 12:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Milieu rang de l\'accélération très forte..if indeed it is discussing engine acceleration!..sounds like it might be with the mention of revs.

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haute performance a moyen regime


Explanation:
For an engine, one will talk about, haut ou moyen regime

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poussee de mi-regime tres forte


Explanation:
should have added mi-regime to my earlier controb.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19