KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

high technology world of Formula 1 racing

French translation: Issues du domaine de la haute technologie de la course Formule 1 (or F-1)…


17:20 Jun 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / motorcycles
English term or phrase: high technology world of Formula 1 racing
Description of motorcycle air filters: "Developed in the high tech world of Formula 1 automobile racing, these filters are a step above the competition."

Am rather rushed and would appreciate an elegant way of saying this. Merci d'avance!
Wyley Powell
Canada
French translation:Issues du domaine de la haute technologie de la course Formule 1 (or F-1)…
Explanation:
there are many ways of paraphrasing this phrase; my suggestion is but one; careful with using the word "developper" in this case; the French verb denotes more origin than process; that is why I strongly recopmmend "issues"

cheers
Selected response from:

peekay
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Issues du domaine de la haute technologie de la course Formule 1 (or F-1)…
peekay
3conçu pour répondre aux exigences....John Peterson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Issues du domaine de la haute technologie de la course Formule 1 (or F-1)…


Explanation:
there are many ways of paraphrasing this phrase; my suggestion is but one; careful with using the word "developper" in this case; the French verb denotes more origin than process; that is why I strongly recopmmend "issues"

cheers

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
5 hrs

agree  Jacques Bancel
7 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conçu pour répondre aux exigences....


Explanation:
"conçus pour répondre aux exigences <<high-tech>> des courses de la Formule 1, ces fitres laissent/ont laissé leurs concurrents dans <<la grille du départ>>..."

Another suggestion. May be worth keeping "high-tech", as it occurs a lot in French; also to keep the motor racing flavour something like <<grille de départ>> (as in leaving the competition behind) could be an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-30 17:53:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be conçus in the heading and filtres in the text!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-02 09:08:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another typo: should be <<grille de départ>>

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4