KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

free weights

French translation: poids et haltères


07:55 Jul 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / strength equipement
English term or phrase: free weights
exercice with free weights is the single most populare workout in the US
Claire Mendes Real
French translation:poids et haltères
Explanation:
Notes: * la musculation est un terme trop général (peut se faire aussi avec des machines ou des postures)
* question probablement déjà dans le glossaire Kudoz

Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Weightlifting and Bodybuilding
  – Sports - General
Domaine(s)
  – Haltérophilie et culturisme
  – Sports - Généralités
weights Source CORRECT, PLUR

poids et haltères Source CORRECT,
MASC, PLUR

haltères Source CORRECT, MASC, PLUR

complementos de pesas Source
CORRECT, MASC, PLUR

pesas olímpicas Source CORRECT,
FÉM, PLUR

DEF – Metal or heavy plastic plates or
a metal bar containing a certain
number of these plates that can be
lifted to increase muscular mass in the
body. Source

OBS – The qualifier "free" should be
used only in opposition to "fixed"
weights, i.e., weights that cannot be
removed, such as those found in a
Universal gym station. Source

DEF – Instrument de gymnastique
composé de 2 boules et de 2 disques
de métal, de poids et de taille
variables, réunis par une tige, et que
l'on soulève pour développer les
muscles.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4poids et haltères
Francis MARC
5La musculation
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La musculation


Explanation:
C'est le terme consacré

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
poids et haltères


Explanation:
Notes: * la musculation est un terme trop général (peut se faire aussi avec des machines ou des postures)
* question probablement déjà dans le glossaire Kudoz

Termium:
omaine(s)
  – Weightlifting and Bodybuilding
  – Sports - General
Domaine(s)
  – Haltérophilie et culturisme
  – Sports - Généralités
weights Source CORRECT, PLUR

poids et haltères Source CORRECT,
MASC, PLUR

haltères Source CORRECT, MASC, PLUR

complementos de pesas Source
CORRECT, MASC, PLUR

pesas olímpicas Source CORRECT,
FÉM, PLUR

DEF – Metal or heavy plastic plates or
a metal bar containing a certain
number of these plates that can be
lifted to increase muscular mass in the
body. Source

OBS – The qualifier "free" should be
used only in opposition to "fixed"
weights, i.e., weights that cannot be
removed, such as those found in a
Universal gym station. Source

DEF – Instrument de gymnastique
composé de 2 boules et de 2 disques
de métal, de poids et de taille
variables, réunis par une tige, et que
l'on soulève pour développer les
muscles.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Edmundson
19 mins

agree  1045
3 hrs

agree  RHELLER
4 hrs

agree  zaphod
5 hrs