KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

traditional chine vent

French translation: ventilation menton (yes, chin)


22:49 Jul 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / motorcycles
English term or phrase: traditional chine vent
Hi, I'm translating a catalogue description of a motorcycle helmet which has an ultra light weight fibre glass shell. It's the next part that I'm unsure about:

"Ventilation: Maximum chin bar ventilation to ensure minimum fogging and maximum intake is achieved with 2 large adjustable side vents and traditional chine vent"

I believe "protège menton" will work for "chin bar". But at the end of the description, what is "chine vent"? (And is this possibly a typo for "chin vent"?) Au secours, s.v.p.
Wyley Powell
Canada
French translation:ventilation menton (yes, chin)
Explanation:
Access Bike, Vente en ligne d'accessoires Moto et Motard... par moto (Produits spécifiques à chaque moto). ... Casque Tornado de marque LAZER - Calotte injectée en ... avec anti-buée Pinlock - Ventilation menton, front et ...
vs44.hostfr.net/catalog/ product_info.php?products_id=75275 - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires


[PDF] MotoRacer.FrFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... pour une stabilité optimale de la moto sur le ... AS1698 Poids ± 1.450 g (L) 140.00€ Casque LZ6 LX ... rayures avec plaquettes et vis Ventilation menton et sommet ...
www.motoracer.biz/catalogues/catalog_4.pdf


SHOEI Motorcycle Helmets - Z-II
... chin vent directs air upward across the shield to reduce fogging. Lightweight Design. Every component was designed to achieve the lightest helmet possible ...
www.motorhelmets.com/htm1/helmets-shoei-table-z-ll.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3entrée (prise) d'air de la mentonnière
hduverle
4ventilation menton (yes, chin)RHELLER


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clarification of sentence
ventilation menton (yes, chin)


Explanation:
Access Bike, Vente en ligne d'accessoires Moto et Motard... par moto (Produits spécifiques à chaque moto). ... Casque Tornado de marque LAZER - Calotte injectée en ... avec anti-buée Pinlock - Ventilation menton, front et ...
vs44.hostfr.net/catalog/ product_info.php?products_id=75275 - 101k - En cache - Pages similaires


[PDF] MotoRacer.FrFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... pour une stabilité optimale de la moto sur le ... AS1698 Poids ± 1.450 g (L) 140.00€ Casque LZ6 LX ... rayures avec plaquettes et vis Ventilation menton et sommet ...
www.motoracer.biz/catalogues/catalog_4.pdf


SHOEI Motorcycle Helmets - Z-II
... chin vent directs air upward across the shield to reduce fogging. Lightweight Design. Every component was designed to achieve the lightest helmet possible ...
www.motorhelmets.com/htm1/helmets-shoei-table-z-ll.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clarification of sentence
entrée (prise) d'air de la mentonnière


Explanation:
prise d'air située sur la mentonnière ou partie basse d'un casque intégral.



    Reference: http://www.genuineaccessories.com/HlmtsOR/MOTO7.htm
hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
36 mins

agree  xxxsarahl
2 hrs

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore: ou ...au menton
13 hrs