KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Flare Run

French translation: descente aux flambeaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flare Run
French translation:descente aux flambeaux
Entered by: French Locale

08:06 Jul 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Flare Run
The Largest Flare Run involved 1,321 people carrying torches over a 7 km course on skis.
French Locale
descente aux flambeaux
Explanation:
j'en ai souvent vu et on les appelait ainsi
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci !

Véronique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4descente aux flambeauxxxxCMJ_Trans
4course de passage de flambeaux
Alexa Dubreuil


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
descente aux flambeaux


Explanation:
j'en ai souvent vu et on les appelait ainsi

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Merci !

Véronique

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaël Zamo: ou "au flambeau", les deux orthographes sont valables.
33 mins

agree  Mark Edmundson: yes, I like this....I was looking for ways to insert piste,but descente sounds better!
47 mins

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
1 hr

agree  Alexa Dubreuil: absolument. Voir aussi http://thredbo.com.au/thingstodo/winter/activities.asp?ref=1...
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flare run
course de passage de flambeaux


Explanation:
déduction selon le sens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 1 min (2004-07-05 11:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je me suis trompée dans ma proposition - voilà ce que c\'est de répondre à des kudoz lorsqu\'on n\'est pas réveillé!

\"flare run\" est bien une descente aux flambeaux - c\'est le terme \"run\" qui m\'a induite en erreur je pense.

Merci d\'ignorer ma proposition

Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
10 mins

disagree  Michaël Zamo: chaque descendeur conserve son flambeau durant toute la descente. De plus, ce n'est pas une course mais une sorte de défilé nocturne. cf photo www.esf-latania.com/fr/animation.htm sous le titre animations
51 mins
  -> effectivement je me suis trompée - pas réveillée. J'ai déja assisté à une descente aux flambeaux et je connais le terme.