KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

a climax for sport

French translation: une année exceptionnelle pour le sport


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a climax for sport
French translation:une année exceptionnelle pour le sport
Entered by: Alexandra Breidenbach

08:34 Jul 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: a climax for sport
This year will undoubtedly be a climax for sport in Europe. Qui a une bonne idée pour "climax" ?
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
une année exceptionnelle pour le sport
Explanation:
une suggestion...
Selected response from:

Florence LOUIS
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2une année exceptionnelle pour le sport
Florence LOUIS
4apogéexxxCMJ_Trans
4le sport en Europe atteindra un point culminantChannel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
une année exceptionnelle pour le sport


Explanation:
une suggestion...

Florence LOUIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans
22 mins
  -> merci

agree  Sy HAY
2 hrs
  -> merci

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le sport en Europe atteindra un point culminant


Explanation:
n/a

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apogée


Explanation:
en tournant la phrase, bien sûr

Le sport sera à son apogée

atteindra des sommets

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73