KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

full card (report)

French translation: toutes les courses en direct / en live


20:48 Aug 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Courses hippiques
English term or phrase: full card (report)
Une question pour les amateurs de courses hippiques (il s'agit de la description de la chaîne de télévision The Racing Network) :

Full Card Favorites (Canadian)
Live full card horse racing coverage primarily from Canadian racetracks like Woodbine and Mohawk.

Full Card Favorites (American)
Live full card horse racing coverage primarily from Meadowlands, Belmont Park, Aqueduct and Saratoga.

TRN West
Live, full card horse racing coverage primarily from Hastings Racecourse, Fraser Downs and other Canadian racetracks
Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
French translation:toutes les courses en direct / en live
Explanation:
full card > toutes les courses
coverage (TV coverage) > en direct / en live (who watches highlights these days, not me)

Although...I don't know Quebecois French and I don't know horse racing, maybe this will help though.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 25 mins (2004-08-11 00:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I presume you\'re translating for N Am French?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-11 07:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Into N Am French even!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 34 mins (2004-08-11 07:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Card\":

\"Dangling in the Tournefortia
Charles Bukowski
\'Pound for pound, these poems conjure up the pathology of the human condition better than all those second-card lightweights.\' \"

www.citylights.com/CLCharlesBukowski.html
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Calendrier / rapport définitif
elysee
4programme hippique
Graham macLachlan
3 +1toutes les courses en direct / en live
Conor McAuley
3programme complet (reportage)
Hervé BLAISE


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
programme complet (reportage)


Explanation:
card a ici le sens de programme (pour spectacles, compétitions)
Robert & Collins
*reportage en direct de la réunion complète de...

Hervé BLAISE
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Conor McAuley: Je suis complètement d'accord sur "card", mais est-ce que ce mot possède un équivalent en fr. ?
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toutes les courses en direct / en live


Explanation:
full card > toutes les courses
coverage (TV coverage) > en direct / en live (who watches highlights these days, not me)

Although...I don't know Quebecois French and I don't know horse racing, maybe this will help though.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 25 mins (2004-08-11 00:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I presume you\'re translating for N Am French?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-11 07:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Into N Am French even!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 34 mins (2004-08-11 07:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Card\":

\"Dangling in the Tournefortia
Charles Bukowski
\'Pound for pound, these poems conjure up the pathology of the human condition better than all those second-card lightweights.\' \"

www.citylights.com/CLCharlesBukowski.html


Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxESPARRON: En France on dirait "Toutes les courses en direct" ...
8 hrs
  -> Merci, des fois on dit "en direct live" aussi, mais je trouve ça horrible !

neutral  elysee: l'emploi des mots anglais (et donc "live") est interdit par la loi en France...on dit en effet "en direct"
17 hrs
  -> So Eurosport carrying the banner "live" beneath their logo is illegal? The loi Toubin is not as stringently applied as it used to be, and the fact is that people do certainly use "en live" orally. IMHO "en direct" does the same job just as well anyway.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programme hippique


Explanation:
Card
a programme of events at a race meeting.
[OED]

resultat course hippique : Ouceti Recherche :
... pronostics hippiques - courses - pmu - turf - tierce - resultats des courses programme hippique - pmu - turf - tierce - gagner aux courses jouer en ligne - pmu ...
www.ouceti.com/fr/resultat course hippique.htm

I suppose 'report' = resultats des courses

Why 'full' card? If one has 'the' programme, one supposes that it is 'complete'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 14 mins (2004-08-11 08:03:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We may be talking betting...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 15 mins (2004-08-11 08:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gold is absolutely rolling in MLB and CFL. He\'s up huge in July and rounds out the month in style Friday night with a MONSTER card. An amazing 7 pack of plays including 2 SWEET CFL winners! His full card contains 3 BEST BETS - easily the best 3 plays on the board today!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-11 08:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This definition points to my original answer

... Our full card track reports contain expert handicapper analysis and detailed handicapping ... inside the member area of the ultimate horse racing service online. ...
www.fullcardreports.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 18 mins (2004-08-11 08:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whereas this defintion points to \'pronostics hippiques\'

Turf\'n\'Sport: Full Card Selections
... Due to many requests from horseplayers, we are now offering full card analysis for most major racing circuits, and at a very affordable price! ...
www.turfnsport.com/fullcard.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 20 mins (2004-08-11 08:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no the above both point to \'pronostic\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 24 mins (2004-08-11 08:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note the use of \'racing program\' and \'full card\'

However, there are no advance racing program for full card simulcasting.)
www.calderracecourse.com/bet_the_races/todays_race_card/on_...

WHAT IS \"FULL CARD SIMULCASTING\"?
Full Card Simulcasting is a series of live simulcasts on which fans can wager at Calder, betting directly into the host track\'s wagering pools and offering the host track\'s program in it\'s entirety.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 32 mins (2004-08-11 08:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this is what your looking for : Tout sur les cours hippiques en direct des champs de courses canadiens...

... Misez sur votre favori avec Mr Bookmaker, vous ... Tout sur les courses hippiques : pronostics,
résultats ...
www.francesurf.net/chevaux/basse_haute_normandie/ seine_maritime/index,17,76,0,956.htm

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Calendrier / rapport définitif


Explanation:
Live full card horse racing coverage =
* Calendrier de toutes les courses hippiques en direct
* Rapport définitif de toutes les (/ des) courses hippiques en direct

PMU - Calendrier de toutes les courses hippiques.
Calendrier, programme et résultats en direct, arrivés et rapports définitifs des courses hippiques, informations sur les courses nationales, régionales ...
www.pmu.fr/pmu/jsp/fr/Calendrier.jsp

Les nouvelles télévisions
... à la fonction « arrêt sur image » d'une émission de télévision en cours d'enregistrement avec la possibilité de regarder un *** programme en direct **** avec la ...
www.senat.fr/rap/r01-275/r01-2759.html

Cultures et foi - Cultures and Faith - Culturas y fe - 2/1999 ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... spéciaux seront transmis en direct au plan mondial, tandis qu'au plan local les chaînes de télévision pourront utiliser *** un programme en direct *** ou en ...
www.vatican.va/roman_curia/pontifical_councils/ cultr/documents/rc_pc_cultr_15061999_doc_ii-1999-not_en.html

tierce quarte quinte plus pour gagner aux courses turf arrivee ...
... son pronostique, comment et bien grâce au côtes probables, le système suivant va vous faire ressortir en un clin d'oeil, les supers favoris, les favoris ...
www.abc-turf.webissime.net/pronostiqueauto/pronostique.html

Bon travail !



elysee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41