KudoZ home » English to French » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

try-line

French translation: ligne de but / ligne d'essai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:try-line
French translation:ligne de but / ligne d'essai
Entered by: bernadette schumer

14:29 Dec 8, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: try-line
"Mum plonked the tree right in the middle of our football field. Sure, it wasn't much of a footy field - with the split-level front yard sloping seriously downhill and the rockery encroaching on the try-line down the eastern end - but even so, the tree made it harder to play."
bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
ligne de but / ligne d'essai
Explanation:
Selon qu'on parle de football (pratiqué par Zidane !) ou de football américain...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 22 mins (2004-12-08 19:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il n\'y a pas de tacle en rugby !
Selected response from:

mayaita
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ligne d'en-but
Timothy Barton
5ligne d'essai
Adrien Esparron
4ligne de but / ligne d'essaimayaita


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ligne d'essai


Explanation:
Sans réponse sur savoir de quel sport il est question, s'il s'agit du rugby à XV dont les Australiens ont été champion du monde, la ligne s'appelle la ligne d'essai et l'en-but est une zone située derrière cette ligne d'essai.


    Reference: http://www.bayer.fr/index.php?r=74
Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Timothy Barton: D'accord que l'en-but c'est la zone pour marquer, mais on peut aussi dire "ligne d'en-but" pour la ligne.
2 hrs
  -> Jamais entendu, mais donc !

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ligne d'en-but


Explanation:
Definitely the translation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-08 14:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encarta

Chaque équipe essaie ensuite de s\'emparer du ballon et de progresser vers la ligne d\'en-but adverse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-08 14:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sure you could have found it with very little research. it may even be in bilingual dictionaries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 57 mins (2004-12-08 19:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le rugby est une forme de football. En fait c\'est le Rugby Football. Ce n\'est pas rare du tout qu\'un commentateur parle de football. Ce serait parfaitement normale de dire \"that\'s great football, and a wonderful try\". En plus, dans certaines zones en Australie, \"football\" (ou footy) veut dire \"rugby\". Dans d\'autres zones, \"football\" veut dire \"football australien\", mais il n\'y a pas d\'essais en \"Aussie rules\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 2 mins (2004-12-08 19:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Australians fall into three camps when it comes to naming the two codes of rugby: in New South Wales and Queensland, people usually refer to rugby union [rugby à XV] simply as \"rugby\" and to rugby league simply as \"football\" [rugby à XIII]. (The same perceived class barrier as exists between the two games in England also occurs in these two states, fostered by rugby union\'s prominence and support at elite private schools). However, in most states, \"football\" means Australian Rules Football, and there is no popular differentiation between the two kinds of \"rugby\". Areas in which all three codes are popular, especially the Australian Capital Territory, the Northern Territory, and the Riverina, generally use the names \"league\", \"union\" and \"Aussie rules\" to avoid confusion.

En génerale, dans chaque pays (ou partie d\'un pays), la code de football qui est le plus populaire s\'appelle \"football\", que se soit l\'\"association football\" le rugby à XV, le rugby à XIII, le foot US, le foot Canadien ou le foot australien. Aux Iles britanniques, en génerale \"football\" veut dire \"le football\", mais si on est déjà dans le contexte, on peut dire \"football\".

Timothy Barton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny Thuiller: Bien sur!
2 mins

agree  Christophe Ryneczko: mais j'ai plus souvent entendu ligne de but
31 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ligne de but / ligne d'essai


Explanation:
Selon qu'on parle de football (pratiqué par Zidane !) ou de football américain...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 22 mins (2004-12-08 19:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il n\'y a pas de tacle en rugby !

mayaita
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Timothy Barton: Plaquage = tackle!! En anglais ça se dit. En foot US il n'y a pas de "tries" mais des "touchdowns".
4 days