KudoZ home » English to French » Surveying

getting ahead of the Joneses

French translation: dépasser / devancer / faire mieux que les Joneses / Dupont


19:44 Jul 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Surveying / urban planification
English term or phrase: getting ahead of the Joneses
I need to translate into French this paragraph : extremely difficult for me to get the exact meaning, thanks for help :
The process combined foresighted research and intense stakeholder facilitation (with workshops and one-to-one interviews), where four generic city scenarios were developed: Stepping Out; Fusion; Growing Our Own; and Getting Ahead of the Joneses.
Macaron
French translation:dépasser / devancer / faire mieux que les Joneses / Dupont
Explanation:
Voir asker notes !

Dupont n'est peut-être pas le meilleur choix ...

Pour le Québec, j'aurais dit les Tremblay !
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
traduction littérale, il y manque la pointe d'humour anglaise
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8faire mieux que le voisin
Stéphanie Soudais
4 +4dépasser / devancer / faire mieux que les Joneses / Dupont
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
getting ahead of the joneses
dépasser / devancer / faire mieux que les Joneses / Dupont


Explanation:
Voir asker notes !

Dupont n'est peut-être pas le meilleur choix ...

Pour le Québec, j'aurais dit les Tremblay !

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
traduction littérale, il y manque la pointe d'humour anglaise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
4 mins
  -> Merci 1045 !

agree  drcal
10 mins
  -> Merci drcal !

agree  Nathalie Reis: Faire mieux que les Martin http://www.linternaute.com/femmes/nom-de-famille/
14 mins
  -> Merci Nathalie et les Martin !

agree  Marie-Andree Dionne
6 hrs
  -> Merci M.A. !

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
getting ahead of the joneses
faire mieux que le voisin


Explanation:
Yet, as Prashad so persuasively demonstrates, keeping up with the Joneses is a trap: Americans have gone into massive consumer debt, with the poorest forty percent of the public borrowing money to compensate for stagnant incomes, not to spend on luxuries. Only the richest twenty percent borrow money to invest in stocks. Not surprisingly, in the last few years, income and wealth differentials have risen to record highs.

http://www.amazon.fr/Keeping-Up-Dow-Joneses-Workfare/dp/0896...

Keeping up with the Joneses
Rivaliser avec nos voisins :
comment nous en tirons-nous par rapport
aux États-Unis?

http://www.ic.gc.ca/epic/site/eas-aes.nsf/vwapj/mem1997q1f.p...$FILE/mem1997q1f.pdf.

Robert & Collins :
to try to keep up with the Joneses * : ne pas vouloir faire moins bien que le voisin


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-07-09 20:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre exemples :

Faire mieux que le voisin est un lamentable objectif. La récompense a un effet psychologique désastreux sur les enfants, car elle éveille la jalousie.
http://aboudet.chez-alice.fr/doc_educ/Summerhill.html

Ce livre fait peur. Non parce que les gardes de sécurité peuvent tirer sur les suspects qui s’enfuient ou que les caméras de surveillance de Days n’ont rien à envier à celles de Big Brother, mais parce qu’il s’agit dun miroir qui reflète durement nos habitudes de consommateurs décérébrés, prêts à tout pour avoir mieux que le voisin ou pour profiter d’une réduction, même pour quelque chose dont on n’aura jamais l’usage.
http://leblogdulibraire.free.fr/

Par ailleurs il est inutile de se voiler la face. Nous avons souvent pratiqué en termes d'opposition : faire mieux que le voisin est souvent apparu comme la voie essentielle d'une reconnaissance de nos autorités réciproques
http://bbf.enssib.fr/sdx/BBF/frontoffice/1991/03/document.xs...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
1 min

agree  bohy
3 mins

agree  Myriam Dupouy
27 mins

agree  Simon Mac
44 mins

agree  Sabine Deutsch
48 mins

agree  Robert Aubut
1 hr

agree  Marie-Andree Dionne
6 hrs

agree  sophieb
12 hrs