global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Tensile stress

French translation: La contrainte de traction


15:35 Dec 1, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Tensile stress
Of a garment/of material. Thank you for your help.
French translation:La contrainte de traction
Selected response from:

Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5 +2La contrainte de tractionxxxM.L
4contrainte de traction
Suzanne Bernard



0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La contrainte de traction


PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: exact
9 hrs

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrainte de traction

Domaine(s) : textile 1 / 1
contrôle de la qualité des textiles

tensile stress contrainte de traction n. f.

Déf. :
Résistance à la déformation développée à l'intérieur d'un échantillon soumis à une tension externe. La contrainte de traction est communément exprimée de deux façons : (1) la contrainte de traction, c'est-à-dire la force par unité de section transversale du spécimen sans tension, (2) la ténacité, c'est-à-dire la force par unité de masse linéique du spécimen sans tension. Cette dernière est la plus fréquemment utilisée dans les essais textiles.


Suzanne Bernard
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 81