KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

JIG

French translation: gabarit d'assemblage ou de montage


15:35 Mar 1, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: JIG
a jig holds things in place.

it's a noun and not the dance.
Caroline
French translation:gabarit d'assemblage ou de montage
Explanation:
A device used to position and hold parts for machining operations and to guide the cutting tool.
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gabarit d'assemblage ou de montage
GILOU
4 +1gabarit de centrage, d'usinage, gabarit de perçageDPolice
4 +1serre-joint
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4bac à pistonnage
John Garside


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serre-joint


Explanation:
voir GDT

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karl B
6 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gabarit de centrage, d'usinage, gabarit de perçage


Explanation:
definition of "jig":
A device used to make special cuts, guide a tool, or aid in woodworking operations.
So, the translation depends on what is done to the "thing" which is held in place.

un serre-joint(s) is a clamp (usually)

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Il y a "montage" aussi tout seul
17 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gabarit d'assemblage ou de montage


Explanation:
A device used to position and hold parts for machining operations and to guide the cutting tool.

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72075
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
17 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
64 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bac à pistonnage


Explanation:
Since your other questions concerned metalurgy and milling I thought you might find this excerpt from Termium of use.


Subject Field(s)
  – Mineral Processing
  – Coal Preparation
  – Processing of Mineral Products
  – Mining Equipment and Tools
Subject Field(s)
  – Minéralurgie
  – Préparation des charbons
  – Préparation des produits miniers
  – Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière)
 
jig Source CORRECT, STANDARDIZED

washbox Source AVOID, SEE RECORD

bac à pistonnage Source CORRECT,
MASC

bac à piston Source CORRECT, MASC,
STANDARDIZED

jig Source CORRECT, SEE RECORD, MASC

DEF – A machine in which the feed is
stratified in water by means of a pulsating
motion and from which the stratified
products are separately removed, the
pulsating motion being usually obtained by
alternate upward and downward currents of
water. Source

OBS – washbox: According to ISO
Standard 1213, the use of this term as a
synonym of "jig" is deprecated. Source

OBS – jig: term standardized by ISO.
Source

DEF – Appareil de concentration
gravimétrique dans lequel la matière traitée
est soumise à un mouvement vertical
alternatif (le pistonnage) qui lui est
communiqué : - soit par un courant liquide
alternatif, obtenu à l'aide d'un piston, d'un
diaphragme ou de tout autre dispositif, et
traversant une grille fixe; - soit par
déplacement alternatif (vertical ou oblique)
dans un liquide au repos, de la grille qui
supporte la matière traitée. Source

CONT – Concentration par accélération
différentielle. Les produits sont soumis à
une pulsation verticale alternée au cours
de leur écoulement dans un bac. La
pulsation est engendrée soit par le
mouvement du bac, soit par la pulsation de
l'eau, le bac étant fixe. On nomme ces
appareils jigs ou bacs à piston. Source

OBS – jig : On utilise très fréquemment le
mot anglais «jig» comme synonyme de
«bac à pistonnage». Source

OBS – bac à piston : terme normalisé par
l'ISO. Source


TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– jigg
– gig
– bac sarde



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
John Garside
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 61