KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

shipboard environmental requirements

French translation: exigences environnementales dans les navires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shipboard environmental requirements
French translation:exigences environnementales dans les navires
Entered by: Christian Trottier

13:53 Mar 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shipboard environmental requirements
The context refers to electronic equipement installed on boats for the US Navy.
"The terminal has been designed to meet the stringent shipboard environmental requirements of the US Navy"
Christian Trottier
conditions requises de l'environnement dans les navires
Explanation:
ou exigences environnementales dans les navires
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conditions requises de l'environnement dans les navires
GILOU
4exigences écologiques de bordthierry2


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conditions requises de l'environnement dans les navires


Explanation:
ou exigences environnementales dans les navires

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Oui, "shipboard" = on board ship = de bord, sur les navires, à bord les batîments etc... . "stringent" = strictes
17 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
2 hrs

agree  Nicole Levesque
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exigences écologiques de bord


Explanation:
ou contraintes écologiques de bord

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336