KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Amphibious Transport Dock Ship

French translation: bâtiment transport de chalands de débarquement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Amphibious Transport Dock Ship
French translation:bâtiment transport de chalands de débarquement
Entered by: Christian Trottier

00:02 Mar 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Amphibious Transport Dock Ship
The context is US Navy warships.
"XX is an Amphibious Transport Dock Ship whose primary mission is Amphibious Warfare."
Christian Trottier
bâtiment transport de chalands de débarquement
Explanation:
Trom Termium :

Anglais :Forces terrestres
Opérations en mer (Militaire)

landing ship dock s CORRECT,NORMALISÉ



DEF - A ship designed to transport and launch loaded amphibious craft and/or amphibian vehicles with their crews and embarked personnel and/or equipment and to render limited docking and repair services to small ships and craft. s
OBS - landing ship dock: STD-NATO (term and definition). s
1986-06-18

Français :Forces terrestres
Opérations en mer (Militaire)

bâtiment transport de chalands de débarquement s CORRECT,MASC,NORMALISÉ


DEF - Bâtiment conçu pour le transport et la mise à l'eau d'embarcations amphibies et de véhicules amphibies, avec leurs équipages ainsi que les personnels et équipements à débarquer. Il est capable de rendre des services limités pour le carénage et les réparations des petits bâtiments et engins. s
OBS - bâtiment transport de chalands de débarquement : NORM-OTAN (terme et définition). s

Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bâtiment transport de chalands de débarquement
Steven Geller
4Batiment/Navire de transport amphibieGerardP
4transport de chalands de débarquementDPolice
4groupe de transport amphibie
ALI DJEBLI


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groupe de transport amphibie


Explanation:
Subdivision d'une force opérationnelle amphibie composée principalement de bâtiments de transport.
GDT.




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
55 mins

disagree  Steven Geller: According to the LGDT, which you cite as the source, this is the translation for "amphibious transport group" not of the ship.
1 hr

disagree  michael jordan: you cannot translate "ship" by "group" !
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bâtiment transport de chalands de débarquement


Explanation:
Trom Termium :

Anglais :Forces terrestres
Opérations en mer (Militaire)

landing ship dock s CORRECT,NORMALISÉ



DEF - A ship designed to transport and launch loaded amphibious craft and/or amphibian vehicles with their crews and embarked personnel and/or equipment and to render limited docking and repair services to small ships and craft. s
OBS - landing ship dock: STD-NATO (term and definition). s
1986-06-18

Français :Forces terrestres
Opérations en mer (Militaire)

bâtiment transport de chalands de débarquement s CORRECT,MASC,NORMALISÉ


DEF - Bâtiment conçu pour le transport et la mise à l'eau d'embarcations amphibies et de véhicules amphibies, avec leurs équipages ainsi que les personnels et équipements à débarquer. Il est capable de rendre des services limités pour le carénage et les réparations des petits bâtiments et engins. s
OBS - bâtiment transport de chalands de débarquement : NORM-OTAN (terme et définition). s



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michael jordan
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transport de chalands de débarquement


Explanation:
LPD

Navire de transport de chalands de débarquement


    Dictionary of Naval Technical Vocabulary by G. Hartline
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Batiment/Navire de transport amphibie


Explanation:
None

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119