KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

hand release

French translation: manette de dégagement / manette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand release
French translation:manette de dégagement / manette
Entered by: Steven Geller

00:39 Mar 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hand release
Centre to hand release if fitted

(MOTORS)
raietu
France
manette de dégagement / manette
Explanation:
I would just call it a "mainette de dégagement", or even just a "manette". I do not think anything unusual about it.
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Aligner sur la gachette / Aligner sur la detente / Aligner sur le decliczaphod
4manette de dégagement / manette
Steven Geller
4Need a precise context...it's strictly an engeening contept.xxx3005andre
3Centrez en position manuelle au cas echeant.
Red Cat Studios


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Need a precise context...it's strictly an engeening contept.


Explanation:
It's strictly an engeeniring concept.

xxx3005andre
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: but it is ENGINEERING at any rate
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manette de dégagement / manette


Explanation:
I would just call it a "mainette de dégagement", or even just a "manette". I do not think anything unusual about it.

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Centrez en position manuelle au cas echeant.


Explanation:
acute accent on 1st and 2nd "e" of "echeant".
Review the context.
Good luck!

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aligner sur la gachette / Aligner sur la detente / Aligner sur le declic


Explanation:
Interchangeable.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916