KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

has in-depth understanding of the systems, processes and standards

French translation: a une connaisance approfondie des


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has in-depth understanding of
French translation:a une connaisance approfondie des
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

05:15 Mar 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Software services
English term or phrase: has in-depth understanding of the systems, processes and standards
Do you think this sentence has been translated well? Or do you have some other suggestions?

English:
AmSoft has in-depth understanding of the systems, processes and standards followed in maintenance projects.

French:
AmSoft a une compréhension profonde des systèmes, des processus et des règles à suivre dans les projets d’entretien.

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
a une connaisance approfondie des
Explanation:
à observer =followed
programmes d'entretien
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5AS possède/détient une connaissance approfondie des systèmes, processus et standards/normesIsabelle Séjourné
5AmSoft detient une étroite connaissance des systèmes, processus et normes en matière de pr. de mmichael jordan
4 +1a une connaisance approfondie desDPolice


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a une connaisance approfondie des


Explanation:
à observer =followed
programmes d'entretien

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
8 mins

agree  Red Cat Studios
2 hrs

agree  Anne-H Bernard
2 hrs

disagree  michael jordan: connaissance (en tout cas)
5 hrs

disagree  Isabelle Séjourné: maintenance project = projet de maintenance
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AmSoft detient une étroite connaissance des systèmes, processus et normes en matière de pr. de m


Explanation:
pr. de m = projets de maintenance (insufficient space..)

michael jordan
PRO pts in pair: 77

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AS possède/détient une connaissance approfondie des systèmes, processus et standards/normes


Explanation:
en matière de projets de maintenance.

Comments : the suggestion chosen is definitely not correct !



Isabelle Séjourné
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 88