KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

SNAP

French translation: le sonnant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Snap
French translation:le sonnant
Entered by: Daniel TOLEDANO

09:23 Mar 4, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Fabrication de papier
English term or phrase: SNAP
Durango-Georgia's drawing paper has a soft white shade, above average brightness and a vellum finish. The toothy surface makes it ideal for most dry media. The sheet has RIGIDITY AND SNAP, characteristics given to the paper by the top quality kraft fiber used by Durango-Georgia Paper.

surface rugueuse?
Bernard
sonnant
Explanation:
Voici ce qu'en dit le LGDT:

Domaine(s)
industrie papetière
qualité du papier


crackle
The noise of slight and frequent cracks or reports.

Syn.
ring
Crackling noise produced by paper when crushed. A clear ring is charactéristic of a good quality paper.
snap
Crispness or springback of paper or bristols when bent.

carteux n m

Syn.
sonnant n m

[Office de la langue française, 1986]

Donc ici on dira "une feuille possédant rigidité et sonnant..."

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 15:24:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Si c\'est le brillant d\'aspect, il me semble que c\'est plutôt \"gloss\" ou \"high gloss\".
Mais je n\'y connais rien en la matière. Dans le Vocabulaire des papiers et des cartons (OLF), il n\'y a ni \"snappy\", ni \"brillant\", seulement \"papier couché à haut brillant = glossy ou high gloss coated paper\". Mais avoue que \"sonnant\" ça en jette !
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Excellent!
However my client's colleague says snapPY which means BRILLANT (une image brillante) -> le BRILLANT?
I am checking thoroughly into this most important matter... because we are EXCELLENCE!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Le feuille de papier est rigide et sonnante...
Red Cat Studios
4 +1sonnantGuereau


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sonnant


Explanation:
Voici ce qu'en dit le LGDT:

Domaine(s)
industrie papetière
qualité du papier


crackle
The noise of slight and frequent cracks or reports.

Syn.
ring
Crackling noise produced by paper when crushed. A clear ring is charactéristic of a good quality paper.
snap
Crispness or springback of paper or bristols when bent.

carteux n m

Syn.
sonnant n m

[Office de la langue française, 1986]

Donc ici on dira "une feuille possédant rigidité et sonnant..."

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 15:24:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Si c\'est le brillant d\'aspect, il me semble que c\'est plutôt \"gloss\" ou \"high gloss\".
Mais je n\'y connais rien en la matière. Dans le Vocabulaire des papiers et des cartons (OLF), il n\'y a ni \"snappy\", ni \"brillant\", seulement \"papier couché à haut brillant = glossy ou high gloss coated paper\". Mais avoue que \"sonnant\" ça en jette !

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078
Grading comment
Excellent!
However my client's colleague says snapPY which means BRILLANT (une image brillante) -> le BRILLANT?
I am checking thoroughly into this most important matter... because we are EXCELLENCE!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
41 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le feuille de papier est rigide et sonnante...


Explanation:
Crakling noise produced by paper when crushed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 10:21:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"LA feuille\" of course...

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Les deux possibilités existent.
31 mins