KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

corroding electrodes

French translation: électrodes solubles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corroding electrodes
French translation:électrodes solubles
Entered by: Didier Fourcot

11:49 Mar 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metalurgie
English term or phrase: corroding electrodes
Using galvanic probes with an appropriate combination of corroding electrodes, it is possible to measure the redox potential of the process fluid.
Cecile Camisa
électrodes solubles
Explanation:
Also called "électrodes sacrificielles", their purpose is to dissolve into ionic entities and protect other parts or have the ionic entities get deposited somewhere else
They are not only to measure the redox potential in this case though, but I guess this is rather the meaning (translated to English from japaneseor an other language) because "corrosive electrode is meaningless": corrosion is anegative or side effect, hardly a property of an electrode, while "soluble" is a quality in the context

Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4électrodes solubles
Didier Fourcot
4électrodes qui se corrodent
Yves Georges


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
électrodes qui se corrodent


Explanation:
Dans un processus de dépôt électrochimique, les électrodes ne corrodent rien du tout, ce sont au contraire elles qui se corrodent (d'un côté) l'autre électrode étant la pièce traitée, est elle le siège d'un dépôt.

Il faut donc à mon avis entendre "corroding" comme la voix passive et comprendre qui se corrodent.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 15:23:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A l\'inverse dans un processus de décapage électrochimique, c\'est la pièce traitée qui est attaquée (corrodée) et l\'autre électrode qui est le siège d\'un dépôt.

HTH


    25 ans de chimie analytique
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
électrodes solubles


Explanation:
Also called "électrodes sacrificielles", their purpose is to dissolve into ionic entities and protect other parts or have the ionic entities get deposited somewhere else
They are not only to measure the redox potential in this case though, but I guess this is rather the meaning (translated to English from japaneseor an other language) because "corrosive electrode is meaningless": corrosion is anegative or side effect, hardly a property of an electrode, while "soluble" is a quality in the context




    Reference: http://www.legionnellose.com/seminaire/seminaire%20corrosion...
    Reference: http://www.emse.fr/~brodhag/TRAITEME/fich9_1.htm
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5443
Grading comment
merci