KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

...exchanged with a stationary field

French translation: champ constant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:...exchanged with a stationary field
French translation:champ constant
Entered by: Steven Geller

22:45 Mar 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ...exchanged with a stationary field
The rotating field is exchanged with a stationary field
raietu
France
champ constant
Explanation:
Si vous ajoutez du contexte, je reverrai ma suggestion...

Provenant de Termium...

Anglais :Infographie

stationary field s CORRECT



EX - A hologram can record simultaneously two states of polarization of light in a stationary field. s

1989-04-06

Français :Infographie

champ constant s CORR
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1champ constant
Steven Geller
4champ stablezaphod
4champs stationnaire
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
champs stationnaire


Explanation:
Pas vraiment de contexte.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
champ constant


Explanation:
Si vous ajoutez du contexte, je reverrai ma suggestion...

Provenant de Termium...

Anglais :Infographie

stationary field s CORRECT



EX - A hologram can record simultaneously two states of polarization of light in a stationary field. s

1989-04-06

Français :Infographie

champ constant s CORR

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier Roland: GDT
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
champ stable


Explanation:
Le champ rotatif est s'echange avec un un champ stable.

Il s'arrete quoi!

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916