KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

KO drum

French translation: cylindre (tambour) d'expulsion ou d'éjection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KO drum
French translation:cylindre (tambour) d'expulsion ou d'éjection
Entered by: GILOU

07:41 Mar 5, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: KO drum
Part of a sulphur recovery unit in gaz distribution.
JVA
cylindre (tambour) d'expulsion ou d'éjection
Explanation:
KO = knock-out
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci.
Mais où l'avez-vous trouvé, ça fait 2 jours que je cherche !
Jan
formatique@wanadoo.fr
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ballon tamponGuereau
4cylindre (tambour) d'expulsion ou d'éjection
GILOU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cylindre (tambour) d'expulsion ou d'éjection


Explanation:
KO = knock-out

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Merci.
Mais où l'avez-vous trouvé, ça fait 2 jours que je cherche !
Jan
formatique@wanadoo.fr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ballon tampon


Explanation:
C'est du moins ce qu'indique le Dictionnaire des Sciences et Techniques du Pétrole:
knockout=séparation
knockout drum=ballon tampon

Mais le mérite en revient à G. Meunier qui a décodé KO.

HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078