KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

lockout/tagout

French translation: verrouillage et mise hors service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lockout tagout
French translation:verrouillage et mise hors service
Entered by: corinne durand

20:32 Mar 6, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: lockout/tagout
Health and safety document
corinne durand
dispositif de verrouillage
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : sécurité


1 / 2

lockout dispositif de verrouillage m.

[Office de la langue française, 1973]

1 / 2

Téléchargez le GDT Express.
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Merci, finalement j'ai utilise verrouillage et mise hors service
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4verrouillage et condamnation d'accès
Olivier San Léandro
4dispositif de verrouillage
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositif de verrouillage


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : sécurité


1 / 2

lockout dispositif de verrouillage m.

[Office de la langue française, 1973]

1 / 2

Téléchargez le GDT Express.


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
Merci, finalement j'ai utilise verrouillage et mise hors service

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verrouillage et condamnation d'accès


Explanation:
lockout: verrouillage
tag out: condamnation d'accès

Ref: Gdt

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ça veut dire pareil
4 hrs