KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

floats/travel restraints

French translation: nacelle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:float
French translation:nacelle
Entered by: corinne durand

21:49 Mar 6, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / H&S
English term or phrase: floats/travel restraints
Safety belts, Lifelines, and Lanyards
[a] Body harness or safety belts (recommended for travel restraint only), and lanyards shall be used when working in excess of 6 feet (2 meters) when:
[i] On all stages, floats and any other type of suspended scaffolding.
Does it mean the belts have only to be used for travelling?
Can anybody help with the translation of "float"
Many thanks in anticipation
corinne durand
matériel suspendu/attaches de sécurité
Explanation:
The floats are not for wter in this case. As I understand your text, this is some kind of scaffolding where workers are high up in the air. The floats in this case are any pieces of equipment or scaffolding (as you have in the text itself) that are suspended, "floating" in the air. The safety belts are to be used for "traveling", in other words when the person moves from one spot to another (I can picture a window washer suspended in the air moving from one window to another).
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks Gayle,
Could the translation be nacelles?

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1engins flottants / équipements de sécurité de voyagethierry2
4matériel suspendu/attaches de sécurité
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engins flottants / équipements de sécurité de voyage


Explanation:
Yes, I understand the restraints are only for travelling.
engins flottants means anything on water.

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
Merci pour votre suggestion, mais il ne peut s'agir d'eau

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Merci pour votre suggestion, mais il ne peut s'agir d'eau

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
matériel suspendu/attaches de sécurité


Explanation:
The floats are not for wter in this case. As I understand your text, this is some kind of scaffolding where workers are high up in the air. The floats in this case are any pieces of equipment or scaffolding (as you have in the text itself) that are suspended, "floating" in the air. The safety belts are to be used for "traveling", in other words when the person moves from one spot to another (I can picture a window washer suspended in the air moving from one window to another).

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Thanks Gayle,
Could the translation be nacelles?