KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

The camera turns off

French translation: > L'appareil est mis hors tension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The camera turns off
French translation:> L'appareil est mis hors tension
Entered by: Doris Fukuda

02:02 Mar 7, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A digital Camera Manual
English term or phrase: The camera turns off
Dear French Translators,

I wonder if you could give me a suggestion.

The phrase is already translated, but I am in doubt.

English:
The camera turns off.
French:

L'appareil est mis hors tension.
(This "est mis hors tension" was corrected by the client.

The previous phrase was:
L'appareil s'eteint. (L'ecran ACL s'eteint egalement.)

Is "est mis hors tension" OK?

Is "est mise hors tension " Coorect?

I have read in anothe paragraph:
Mise hors tension de l'appareil.

OK, my question is:
L'appareil est mis hors tension. Correct???


Thanks!
Doris Fukuda
Oui
Explanation:
Oui, Doris,
l'appareil est mis hors tension, parce que le participe passé "mis" s'accorde avec appareil (nom masculin).
Par contre on va parler de "mise hors tension" car là il n'y a pas d'accord, on parle de la mise (féminin).
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you an thanks to all opf you who helped me.
Have a good day!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1s'eteintRHELLER
4est mis hors tensionroyon
4Oui
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oui


Explanation:
Oui, Doris,
l'appareil est mis hors tension, parce que le participe passé "mis" s'accorde avec appareil (nom masculin).
Par contre on va parler de "mise hors tension" car là il n'y a pas d'accord, on parle de la mise (féminin).

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320
Grading comment
Thank you an thanks to all opf you who helped me.
Have a good day!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s'eteint


Explanation:
"est mis hors tension" implies that someone disconnected it; s'eteint could be automatic. Not enough info.

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  royon
14 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est mis hors tension


Explanation:
c'est l'accord correct. On parle de "l'appareil", mot masculin.

royon
France