KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

service expects...

French translation: Contact the client?


09:55 Mar 8, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: service expects...
Dans un contrat
Products shall be free from defects in material, wormanship and manufacturing under normal use.
And service expects for those attribuable to incorrect use, mounting ant maintenance of products.

Quelqu'un comprend-il le sens de la 2ème phrase ? Merci.
Valerie SALIOU
French translation:Contact the client?
Explanation:
I too and finding it difficult to see how the original is supposed to read.

"Products shall be free from defects in material, WORKMANSHIP and manufacturing under normal use.
And service EXCEPT for those ATTIRBUTABLE to incorrect use, mounting AND maintenance of products."

Whether a separate sentence or not, I cannot make any real sense of this one as it stands. We can see what is perhaps meant, at best what it is probably about. But to be on the safe side, I would ask your client to clarify the typos and the punctuation. There may even be a few missing words here and there. In your shoes, I would not be happy on this one until the client had confirmed.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
You are right: one can only guess. This is really too uncertain. As it is an old agreement, the client can not answer my question. I'll write a note anyway. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1under normal use and service exceptDPolice
4Contact the client?
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4aucune garantie et responsabilité...
Geneviève von Levetzow
4service après-vente
Jan Duinstra
4exempt(s)
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exempt(s)


Explanation:
Could it possibly be a typographical error and/or a poor translation into English? I think that expects might be exempts, in this case, the French would be "Le service est exclu dans les cas où..."

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: exempt de...
3 mins

disagree  Jan Duinstra: Je ne pense pas: service expects: le service (après-vente ) qu'on peut attendre du fabricant
7 mins
  -> I don't understand your explanation. It doesn't make sense to me, even if the two sentences should go together, as you say below.(?)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service après-vente


Explanation:
Et le service après-vente ne s'applique pas lorsqu'il y a utilisation, montage et entretien inappropriés des produits.

La deuxième phrase est la prolongation de la première: le matériel est garanti contre les défauts de fabrication etc. en cas d'utilisation normale.
A l'inverse le materiel ne bénéficie pas de l'application du service après-vente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 13:00:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Saliou: merci de nous donner la réponse de votre client.

Jan Duinstra
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 35

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aucune garantie et responsabilité...


Explanation:
ou quelque chose de ce genre.
La 1. phrase signifie que la fabrication de ces produits a tenu compte de tous les critères de fabrication connus.
La 2.: ... décline toute garantie et responsabilité pour des usages abuseux etc...
C'est tout à fait normal dans des textes de ce genre.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 497

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under normal use and service except


Explanation:
en cas d'utilisation et d'usage normaux exceptés ceux (les défauts) imputables à

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contact the client?


Explanation:
I too and finding it difficult to see how the original is supposed to read.

"Products shall be free from defects in material, WORKMANSHIP and manufacturing under normal use.
And service EXCEPT for those ATTIRBUTABLE to incorrect use, mounting AND maintenance of products."

Whether a separate sentence or not, I cannot make any real sense of this one as it stands. We can see what is perhaps meant, at best what it is probably about. But to be on the safe side, I would ask your client to clarify the typos and the punctuation. There may even be a few missing words here and there. In your shoes, I would not be happy on this one until the client had confirmed.


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
You are right: one can only guess. This is really too uncertain. As it is an old agreement, the client can not answer my question. I'll write a note anyway. Thanks.