KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

Ported host stack

French translation: transfert de la pile d'hôtes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ported host stack
French translation:transfert de la pile d'hôtes
Entered by: GILOU

09:56 Mar 8, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hardware
English term or phrase: Ported host stack
Part of technical specs for a bluetooth device.

Thanks
Magali Fauchet
transfert de la pile d'hôtes
Explanation:
au plaisir
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transfert de la pile d'hôtes
GILOU
4pile [logicielle] d'hôte portée (ou adaptée)
Steven Geller
4 -1pile hôte aux points d'accèsRHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfert de la pile d'hôtes


Explanation:
au plaisir

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Merci Gilles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui. Je pense que cette traduction est plus facile à lire en français.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pile [logicielle] d'hôte portée (ou adaptée)


Explanation:
From Le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique

Domaine(s) : informatique


1 / 1

port, to porter v.

Déf. :
Adapter un logiciel pour qu'il s'exécute sur une autre machine de la gamme d'un même constructeur ou sur celle d'un autre constructeur.

Au plaisir

Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pile hôte aux points d'accès


Explanation:
http://doc-telecom.enst-bretagne.fr/site_800x600/index.htm


    Reference: http://doc-telecom.enst-bretagne.fr/site_800x600/index.htm
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ with you... I do not see how a protocol stack can have multiple access points. Ported in this context means that it was transferred to another environment.
1 day4 hrs