KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

cosmetic wear

French translation: usure apparente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cosmetic wear
French translation:usure apparente
Entered by: Christian Trottier

00:10 Mar 11, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cosmetic wear
The context is a warranty card for a PDA. The warranty does not cover "cosmetic wear due to routine cleaning"
Christian Trottier
usure apparente
Explanation:
As in this example from Termium :

Anglais :Droit commercial

cosmetic defect s


CONT - (...) every time that a consumer product malfunctions or shows a cosmetic defect, a loss occurs. s

1978-03-29

Français :Droit commercial

défaut de fabrication apparent s

Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5usure apparente
Steven Geller
5usure d'aspect
Christian Fournier
3usure apparenteMichele Morainvillers
4 -1l'usure cosmetiqueEvan Zelezny


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
l'usure cosmetique


Explanation:
...

Evan Zelezny
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI DJEBLI
30 mins

disagree  Maroussia: l'usure superficielle
3 hrs

disagree  Michèle Landis: this is not yet French usage. I'd say "l'usure apparente"
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
usure apparente


Explanation:
As in this example from Termium :

Anglais :Droit commercial

cosmetic defect s


CONT - (...) every time that a consumer product malfunctions or shows a cosmetic defect, a loss occurs. s

1978-03-29

Français :Droit commercial

défaut de fabrication apparent s



Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
2 hrs

agree  Isabelle Séjourné
4 hrs

agree  FionaBrind
5 hrs

agree  thierry2
20 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
1 day1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
usure d'aspect


Explanation:
ou usure affectant l'aspect (du PDA); Cosmetic est très souvent utilisé dans le sens d'aspect.
expérience des plastiques; cosmetic parts = pièces d'aspect, càd des pièces devant avoir une excellente qualité de surface.

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usure apparente


Explanation:
(ou esthetique)

Michele Morainvillers
United States