KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

OPTICAL WATERMARK INTERLOCKING

French translation: filigrane optique inséré dans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OPTICAL WATERMARK INTERLOCKING
French translation:filigrane optique inséré dans
Entered by: DPolice

06:27 Mar 12, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Immigration
English term or phrase: OPTICAL WATERMARK INTERLOCKING
Immigration

Security Features of the Permanent Resident Card
(form GC 2000-also referred to as the Maple Leaf Card)

The permanent resident card, also referred to as the "Maple leaf card" replaces the Record of Landing (form IMM 1000). It is a credit card-sized document that is more secure than the IMM 1000 and is issued to new and existing permanent residents with the intention of reducing fraud and illegal activity. It is issued for a period of five years unless enforcement action is pending against the permanent resident-in which case it is issued for one year or until a final decision is made regarding their status. Security features include:

· machine readable;
· tamper resistant material where layers cannot be separated without affecting the integrity of the card;
· optical variable ink where the colour changes depending upon viewing angle making copier reproduction impossible;
· laser engraved photograph and personal information;
· tactile lettering;
· digitized signature;
· microprinting detectable only under magnification;
· metallic Kinegram in shape of maple leaf;
· ultraviolet reaction-lines and patterns;
· OPTICAL WATERMARK INTERLOCKING with embedded hologram images and micro optical images.
Daniel TOLEDANO
filigrane optique inséré dans
Explanation:
il faudrait connaître la technique pour traduire exactement "interlocking with"
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3filigrane optique inséré dansDPolice
4 -1filigrane numérique optique imbriqué
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2enlencher optique de filigrane
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
filigrane optique inséré dans


Explanation:
il faudrait connaître la technique pour traduire exactement "interlocking with"

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sheila adrian: yes, good
2 hrs

agree  Electra
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "synchronisé avec" pour "interlocking with"...peut-être.
2 days11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
enlencher optique de filigrane


Explanation:
enlencher optique de filigrane

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
enlencher est un barbarisme!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: enlencher est un barbarisme!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
filigrane numérique optique imbriqué


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : droit
informatique


1 / 1

digital watermark

Syn.
watermark
digital tattoo filigrane numérique n. m.

Syn.
filigrane n. m.

Déf. :
Signature invisible et permanente, qui est insérée, grâce à la technique du tatouage, à l'intérieur des images numériques transitant par les réseaux, tel Internet, afin de lutter contre la fraude et le piratage et d'assurer la protection des droits de propriété intellectuelle.

Note(s) :
Le filigrane numérique est en fait un code d'identification protégeant l'auteur d'une image, qui est imperceptible et indétectable par tout système ignorant son mode d'insertion. Il permet notamment de garantir la preuve de paternité d'une oeuvre numérique et de dissuader le pirate dans la mesure où la signature peut être retrouvée dans chaque copie de l'image originellement marquée.
Le filigrane numérique doit pouvoir résister, entre autres, à la falsification, à la compression d'images, à la numérisation, ainsi qu'aux opérations de transformation de l'image (ex. : redimensionnement, rotation, translation, etc.).

[Office de la langue française, 2000]


Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: Imbriquer ne peut être la traduciton de "interlocking"
2 days1 hr

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: D'accord pour les trois permier mots (source fiable) mais moins sûre pour le dernier "interlocking with"...
2 days5 hrs