KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

i love you

French translation: je t' aime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i love you
French translation:je t' aime

07:39 Mar 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: i love you
i will use it in meetings
ollie smith
je t'aime
Explanation:
je t'aime
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5je t'aime
1964
5 +4Je Vous aimeRado Varbanov
5Je t;'aime ou Je vous aimeinam inam
4je t'adore, je vous adore
3 in 1
4je t`aime
Sladjana Stojanovic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
je t'aime


Explanation:
je t'aime

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Antoinette Verburg: but it all depends on what kind of meeting we are talking about here... ;)
42 mins
  -> yes ,thanks

agree  Rishi Miranhshah: with Mirror as well
48 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  FionaBrind
2 hrs
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Je Vous aime


Explanation:
This is the polite form, more appropriate for meetings, I guess...

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
39 mins

agree  Rishi Miranhshah
44 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
47 mins

agree  thierry2: sans majuscule à vous.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je t`aime


Explanation:
je t`aime

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rado Varbanov: What's the difference with TAYFUN TORUNOGLU's answer?
3 mins

neutral  FionaBrind: yes,just peer-grade the first answer
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je t;'aime ou Je vous aime


Explanation:
Both translations are correct if some one is famillier to you close to you you will say Je t'aime if not you will say Je vous aime.

inam inam

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
je t'adore, je vous adore


Explanation:
you would say that to a friend, it is not as strong as I love you - you can say it more often than I love, French people don't say all the time "je t'aime"

3 in 1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman