KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

overwrite

French translation: refrapper, éditer, adapter à la taille de l'écran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overwrite
French translation:refrapper, éditer, adapter à la taille de l'écran
Entered by: Jean-Louis S.

07:19 Mar 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: overwrite
hi ,
could u pl. help me out with this sentence :
"Do u want to overwrite and edit the data to fit in the screen well....(from a software doc )
I am not able to get the correct words for :overwrite ,to fit the screen well and to edit (as in software teminology )
Pl. help me out .
Priya Narayan
refrapper, éditer, adapter à la taill de l'écran
Explanation:
my French version of Word 2000.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
merci bcp.....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4écraser, remplacer
GILOU
4 +1refrapper, éditer, adapter à la taill de l'écranDPolice
4Voulez-vous que les informations s'affichent en fonction de la taille de l'ecran?GerardP


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voulez-vous que les informations s'affichent en fonction de la taille de l'ecran?


Explanation:
Je pense que overwrite and edit signifie un nouvel afficahge a l'ecran.

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refrapper, éditer, adapter à la taill de l'écran


Explanation:
my French version of Word 2000.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
merci bcp.....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: taille...
7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
écraser, remplacer


Explanation:
This is the Windows teminology

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Dans un traitement de texte, c'est la bonne traduction!
3 mins

agree  Rado Varbanov
23 mins

agree  ALAIN COTE
50 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, I have only ever seen 'écraser' for 'overwrite' (though of course 'remplacer' is logical too!)
3741 days