KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

packages for capacity, delay, and LOS analysis including .....(softwares)

French translation: Progiciels pour capacité, délai et l'analyse du niveau de service...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packages for capacity, delay, and LOS analysis including .....(softwares)
French translation:Progiciels pour capacité, délai et l'analyse du niveau de service...
Entered by: Steven Geller

08:56 Mar 15, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: packages for capacity, delay, and LOS analysis including .....(softwares)
Essai d'abrasion Los Angeles?
Anne-H Bernard
France
Progiciels pour capacité, délai et l'analyse du niveau de service...
Explanation:


[PDF] Appendix F VEHICULAR DELAY AND LOS ANALYSIS
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Appendix F VEHICULAR DELAY AND LOS ANALYSIS Appearing in this appendix is a table
displaying vehicular delays and Level of Service (LOS) analysis for the years ...
www.southbaycities.org/docs/appendix_f.pdf

Termium gives...

level of service s CORRECT

CONT - Level of service is a qualitative measure of the effect of a number of factors, which include speed and travel time, traffic interruptions, freedom to maneuver, safety, driving comfort and convenience, and operating costs. s

Français :Circulation routière
Trafic routier

niveau de service s CORRECT,VOIR FICHE,MASC


DEF - Mesure qualitative de l'effet d'un grand nombre de facteurs, parmi lesquels figurent la vitesse et le temps de trajet, les interruptions de la circulation, la liberté de manoeuvre, la sécurité, le confort et la commodité de conduite, les frais d'exploitation, etc. s
OBS - niveau de service : Terme et définition recommandés par l'OLF. s
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks again. your answer was of great help! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Progiciels pour la capacité, la durée et l'analyse de LOS dont...(logiciels)
GILOU
4Progiciels pour capacité, délai et l'analyse du niveau de service...
Steven Geller


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Progiciels pour la capacité, la durée et l'analyse de LOS dont...(logiciels)


Explanation:
LOS = Line of sight (trajet en visibilité directe)
or Loss of signal (perte du signal)


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
Niveau de Service plus adapté au contexte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
15 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Niveau de Service plus adapté au contexte

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Progiciels pour capacité, délai et l'analyse du niveau de service...


Explanation:


[PDF] Appendix F VEHICULAR DELAY AND LOS ANALYSIS
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Appendix F VEHICULAR DELAY AND LOS ANALYSIS Appearing in this appendix is a table
displaying vehicular delays and Level of Service (LOS) analysis for the years ...
www.southbaycities.org/docs/appendix_f.pdf

Termium gives...

level of service s CORRECT

CONT - Level of service is a qualitative measure of the effect of a number of factors, which include speed and travel time, traffic interruptions, freedom to maneuver, safety, driving comfort and convenience, and operating costs. s

Français :Circulation routière
Trafic routier

niveau de service s CORRECT,VOIR FICHE,MASC


DEF - Mesure qualitative de l'effet d'un grand nombre de facteurs, parmi lesquels figurent la vitesse et le temps de trajet, les interruptions de la circulation, la liberté de manoeuvre, la sécurité, le confort et la commodité de conduite, les frais d'exploitation, etc. s
OBS - niveau de service : Terme et définition recommandés par l'OLF. s


Steven Geller
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thanks again. your answer was of great help! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est de la supputation niveau de service
2 hrs