KudoZ home » English to French » Tech/Engineering

bulkhead phone

French translation: téléphone de cloison (interne?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulkhead phone
French translation:téléphone de cloison (interne?)
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

14:06 Mar 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bulkhead phone
on utilise ce telephone dans un avion lorsque le mode nuit (reception silencieuse) est activé
je vois ce que c'est mais traduc exacte bienvenue
merci
Albert Golub
téléphone de cloison (interne?)
Explanation:
I think that this is an internal communications device. I found this on GDT and also in Eurodicautom.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Merci, ça me confirme mon idée
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5telephone de cabine / de bordzaphod
4 +1téléphone de bord
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +2téléphone de cloison (interne?)
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
téléphone de cloison (interne?)


Explanation:
I think that this is an internal communications device. I found this on GDT and also in Eurodicautom.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
    Reference: http://www.europe.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
Merci, ça me confirme mon idée

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui je pense que c'est un téléphone fixé à la cloison
26 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
56 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
téléphone de bord


Explanation:
Que ce soit pour le pilote ou installé pour les passagers (plutôt classe affaires que classe économique!)

http://www.aircanada.ca/francais/services/affaires/if101a.ht...

Service international de téléphone de bord Bell Mobilité accessible de chaque place et télécopieur à bord

http://www.stna.dgac.fr/actualites/revues/revue56/56pgarticl...

5 - Arrivée de paramètres et liaisons diverses (Information de cap avion, information d’assistance au pilotage pendant les phases de calibration envoyées vers un indicateur spécifique ID 48 sur la planche de bord pilote/téléphone de bord).



    Reference: http://www.aircanada.ca/francais/services/affaires/if101a.ht...
    Reference: http://www.stna.dgac.fr/actualites/revues/revue56/56pgarticl...
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Ils utilisent en anglais IN FLIGHT TELEPHONE
33 mins
  -> Is "in flight telephone" synonymous with "bulkhead telephone"?

agree  zaphod: or telephone de cabine
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telephone de cabine / de bord


Explanation:
not an inflight phone which relays info outside the airplane or ship. Bulkhead phones are usually used for communicating with the cockpit / wheelhouse

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916